DA OIS Report – July 18th, 2024
[…] Hill and Deputy Worcester’s body camera footage capturing the incident.

CBI completed a full presentation and review of the evidence with the Office of the District Attorney, 22nd Judicial District. I have been fully briefed regarding this incident by CBI. Based on the results of this investigation by CBI, I conclude that there is no basis under Colorado law for criminal charges against Sgt. Hill or Deputy Worcester.

My findings, analysis, and conclusions of law concerning Sgt. Hill and Deputy Worcester’s use of force in this incident are included below.

SUMMARY OF DECISION

Section 20-1-114(1), C.R.S., states, “The district attorney shall, if no criminal charges are filed following the completion of an investigation pursuant to section 16-2.5-301, C.R.S., release a report and publicly disclose the report explaining the district attorney’s findings, including the basis for the decision not to charge the officer with any criminal conduct. The district attorney shall post the written report on its website or, if it does not have a website, make it publicly available upon request.”

As District Attorney, I am required to comply with this statutory obligation. In addition, this report is necessary to inform the public of the nature and reasons for my decision.

Applying the applicable statutes to the facts presented through this investigation, neither Sgt.