DA OIS Report – July 18th, 2024
[…] Criminal liability is established in Colorado only if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that someone has committed all of the elements of an offense defined by Colorado statute, and further proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the offense was committed without any statutorily-recognized justification or excuse. While knowingly or intentionally shooting another human being is generally prohibited by statute as an assault or attempted homicide in Colorado, the Criminal Code specifies certain circumstances in which the use of physical force by a peace
officer is justified.

C.R.S. § 18-1-707 defines the circumstances under which a peace officer can justifiably use physical force in Colorado. In pertinent part, the statute reads as follows:

(1) Peace officers, in carrying out their duties, shall apply nonviolent means,
when possible, before resorting to the use of physical force. A peace officer may
use physical force only if nonviolent means would be ineffective in effecting an
arrest, preventing an escape, or preventing an imminent threat of injury to the
peace officer or another person.
. . .
(2) When physical force is used, a peace officer shall:
(a) Not use deadly physical force to apprehend a person who is suspected of only
a minor or nonviolent offense;
(b) Use only a degree of force consistent with the minimization of injuries to
others;
(c) Ensure that assistance and medical aid are rendered to any injured or affected
persons as soon as practicable; and
(d) Ensure that any identified relatives or next of kin of persons who have
sustained serious bodily injury or death are notified as soon as practicable.
(3) A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force to make an arrest
only when all other means of apprehension are unreasonable given the
circumstances and:
(a) The arrest is for a felony involving conduct including the use or threatened use
of deadly physical force;
(b) The suspect poses an immediate threat to the peace officer or another person;
(c) The force employed does not create a substantial risk of injury to other
persons.
. . .
(4.5) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, a peace officer is
justified in using deadly force if the peace officer has an objectively reasonable